May 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
 
6
26
27
 
 
Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal

Upcoming Activities

Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Monday, May 28, 2018
Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Field Test: ELA 30-1 - 8:45 AM

with Morgan Coates

Field Test: ELA 30-1 and 30-2 - 1:45 PM

with Morgan Coates

Field Trip - Science 85 EIPS Invention Convention - FRH Block 1 and 2

with Mrs. Hoffos

Field Trip: PE 10/20 Long Shots Driving Range Block 3

with Shane Clark

Field Trip: Social 82 to Edmonton Japanese Community Association 12 - 3 PM

with Michael Gordulic and Mrs. Morin

Grad Ticket Sales in Library @ lunch

Ticket Prices for Ceremony Only $25 – No Admittance Prior to 6:40 pm

Ticket Prices for Banquet and Ceremony  - $76 (no limits)

Grade 7 and 8 (81, 85 and 87) Sexual Health Presentations -

with Erin Clark - Grade 8

Tanya Anthon - Grade 7

Student Council Teambonding/Year End Event 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

with Ms. Stefiuk

Tuesday, May 29, 2018
Band - Junior High Year End Concert 7 PM
Location: Theatre

Ray Basaraba

Beach Volleyball at SAL 3:30 - 6PM

with Mike Gordulic

Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Field Trip: Physics 30 - U of A CCIS Building 9AM - 3PM

with Richard Pretzlaff

Field Trip: Grade 7 Science to jurassic Forest - Gibbons 8:45 AM - 3 PM

with Mrs. Stock, Mme. de Champlain and Mr. Schwartz

Field Trip: PE 10/20 Long Shots Driving Range Block 4

with Shane Clark

Field Trip: Rec Fit 7 - Strathcona Wilderness Centre Hike - Block 3

with Marla Gordulic

Grade 8 Sexual Health Presentations - 82 and 86

with Erin Clark

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Band - Senior High Year End Concert 7 PM
Location: Theatre

Ray Basaraba

Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Field Trip: PE 10/20 - Yoga Block 3

with Shane Clark

Field Trip: PE 10/20 - Yoga Block 4
Grad Ticket Sales in Library at Lunch

Ticket Prices for Ceremony Only $25 – No Admittance Prior to 6:40 pm

Ticket Prices for Banquet and Ceremony  - $76 (no limits)

Western Day
Thursday, May 31, 2018
Beach Volleyball at SAL 3:30 - 6PM

with Mike Gordulic

Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Field Trip - Bio 20 Riverwatch

with Mrs. Hoffos

Field Trip: Rec Fit 7 - Nottingham Hike - Ball Lake Park - Block 3

with Marla Gordulic

Football Parents Meeting 5:30 - 6:30 PM - Theatre

Paul Schwartz

Grad Ticket Sales in Library at Lunch

Ticket Prices for Ceremony Only $25 – No Admittance Prior to 6:40 pm

Ticket Prices for Banquet and Ceremony  - $76 (no limits)

Grade 7 Sexual Health Presentations

with Mrs. Anthony

Friday, June 1, 2018
Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Drama - High School Drama Rehearsal
Location: Theatre and Lobby

Wade HaydenTheatre and Lobby

Grade 9 Grad Ceremony at 6PM and Dance from 7 - 10 PM

with Mr. Schwartz

Sr. High Track and Field - Foote Field Provincials at Red Deer TBA
Saturday, June 2, 2018
Sr. High Track and Field - Foote Field Provincials at Red Deer TBA
Monday, June 4, 2018
Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Drama - High School Drama - Rehearsal for Murder
Location: Theatre and Lobby

Wade Hayden

Field Trip: One Class this week June 4-8 - PE class will hike to Strathcona Wilderness Park

with Mrs. Gordulic

Tuesday, June 5, 2018
Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Drama - High School Drama - Almost Maine
Field Trip - Personal Fitness 10/20/30 - Strathcona Wildnerness Centre

with Paul Schwartz

Field Trip: PE 10/20 - Yoga Block 3

with Shane Clark

Field Trip: PE 10/20 - Yoga Block 4

with Shane Clark

Jr. High Track and Field Zone 5 Meet - Fowler Park 8:30 AM - 5 PM

with Mrs. Gordulic

Wednesday, June 6, 2018
A.M.P.S. Meeting at 7:30 PM in Band Room

with Mr. Basaraba

Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Field Trip - Personal Fitness 10/20/30 - Strathcona Wildnerness Centre

with Paul Schwartz

Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 p.m.
Thursday, June 7, 2018
Beach Volleyball at SAL 3:30 - 6PM

with Mike Gordulic

Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Friday, June 8, 2018
Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Blue & White Awards Day

Athletics Awards in Theatre

Field Trip - Personal Fitness 10/20/30 - Rundle Park

with Paul Schwartz

Grade 9 Immunizations 1 PM
Saturday, June 9, 2018
Beach Volleyball Provincials

with Mike Gordulic

Bison Football Jamboree at Emerald Hills Stadium 8:45 AM - 4:45 PM

with Mr. Schwartz

Bison Football Spring Camp Tryouts
Sunday, June 10, 2018
Beach Volleyball Provincials

with Mike Gordulic

Monday, June 11, 2018
Day 2
Field Trip: One Class this week June 11-14 - PE class will participate in Disc Golf at Rundle Park

with Mrs. Gordulic

Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Day 1
Field Trip - Personal Fitness 10/20/30 - Rundle Park

with Paul Schwartz

Field Trip: Rec Fit 7 - Strathcona Natural Area Hike - Block 3

with Marla Gordulic

Field Trip: Social85 & 87 to Edmonton Japanesse Community Association 9AM - 12PM

with Mr. Horton and Mme. Lavoie

Wednesday, June 13, 2018
Day 2
Diploma - English Language Arts 30-1 and 30-2 Part A - 9 am - 12 pm
Field Trip: PE 10/20 - Spin Class

with Shane Clark

Thursday, June 14, 2018
Day 1
Diploma - Social Studies 30-1 and 30-2 Part A - 9 am - 12 pm
Friday, June 15, 2018
Day 2
Field Trip - Personal Fitness 10/20/30 - Booster Juice

with Paul Schwartz

Field Trip: June 15 or 18 - Grade 7- PE class will bowl at Sherwood Bowl

Mrs. Gordulic

Football Garage Sale 4:30 - 10 PM
Location: Gym B
Saturday, June 16, 2018
Football Garage Sale 4:30 - 10 PM
Location: Gym B
Monday, June 18, 2018
Day 1
Drama - Jr. High Year End (Grade 8 & 9)
Field Trip: Grade 7 PE - Leisure Activity Day at Rundle Park 3:15 - 6:00 PM

with Mrs. Gordulic

Field Trip: June 18-28 - PE class will walk on bike path to Ardrossan Community Playground

with Mrs. Gordulic

Performing Arts Show
Location: Theatre and Lobby

Wade Hayden

Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Day 2
Field Trip: Grade 8 PE - Leisure Activity Day at Rundle Park 3:15 - 6:00 PM

with Mrs. Gordulic

Field Trip: June 19 or 20 - Grade 8/9- PE class will bowl at Sherwood Bowl

with Mrs. Gordulic

Last Day of High School Classes
Performing Arts Show
Location: Theatre and Lobby

Wade Hayden

Wednesday, June 20, 2018
Day 1
Diploma - English Language Arts 30 - 1 and 30-2 Part B - 9 am - 12 pm
Field Trip: Grade 9 PE - Leisure Activity Day at Rundle Park 3:15 - 6:00 PM

with Mrs. Gordulic

Field Trip: Rec Fit 7 - Golf - Long Shotz Driving Range - Block 3

with Marla Gordulic

Thursday, June 21, 2018
Day 2
Field Trip: National Indigenous Peoples Day Celebrations at Victoria Park 8:50 AM - 3 PM

with Mr. Kevin MacKinnon

National Indigenous Peoples Day
Friday, June 22, 2018
Day 1
Diploma - Social Studies 30-1 and 30-2 Part B - 9 am - 11:30 am
Field Trip: Rec Fit 7 - Golf - Long Shotz Driving Range - Block 3

with Marla Gordulic

PAT - Grade 9 Francais /French Language Arts Partie B 9 am - 10:15 am
Monday, June 25, 2018
Day 2
Diploma - Mathematics 30-1 and 30-2 - 9 am - 12 pm
PAT - Grade 9 Social Studies 9 am - 10:20 am
Tuesday, June 26, 2018
Day 1
Diploma - Chemistry 30 - 9 am - 12 pm
Field Trip: Rec Fit 7 - Nutrition Day - Block 3

with Marla Gordulic

PAT - Grade 9 English Language Arts Part B 9 am - 10:15 am
Wednesday, June 27, 2018
Day 2
Diploma - Biology 30 - 9 am - 12 pm
PAT - Grade 9 Mathematics 9 am - 10:30 am
Thursday, June 28, 2018
Day 1
Diploma - Physics 30 - 9 am - 12 pm
Last Instructional Day
PAT - Grade 9 Science 9:00 am - 10:15 am
Friday, June 29, 2018
Grad Ceremony and Dance
Monday, August 27, 2018
Grade 12 Student Registration
Tuesday, August 28, 2018
Grade 11 Student Registration
Wednesday, August 29, 2018
Grade 10 Student Registration
Thursday, August 30, 2018
Grade 7 Orientation 6PM
Monday, September 3, 2018
Labour Day - STAT
Tuesday, September 4, 2018
Day 1
Grade 8 & 9 Picture Day
School Classes Begin
Wednesday, September 5, 2018
Day 2
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, September 6, 2018
Day 1
Grade Level Assemblies
Friday, September 7, 2018
Day 2
Monday, September 10, 2018
Day 1
Week of Welcome
Tuesday, September 11, 2018
Day 2
Week of Welcome
Wednesday, September 12, 2018
Day 1
Week of Welcome
Thursday, September 13, 2018
Day 2
Week of Welcome
Friday, September 14, 2018
Day 1
Sr. Varsity Volleyball Tri-Volley Classic Tournament

Kelly Ferguson

Week of Welcome
Saturday, September 15, 2018
Sr. Varsity Volleyball Tri-Volley Classic Tournament

Kelly Ferguson

Monday, September 17, 2018
Day 2
School Council Meeting 6:30 PM Learning Commons
Tuesday, September 18, 2018
Day 1
Wednesday, September 19, 2018
Day 2
Thursday, September 20, 2018
Day 1
Friday, September 21, 2018
Day 2
Monday, September 24, 2018
Day 1
Tuesday, September 25, 2018
Day 2
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
Day 1
Thursday, September 27, 2018
Day 2
Friday, September 28, 2018
Day 1
Jr. Sr. Volleyball Tournament

Mike Gordulic

Saturday, September 29, 2018
Jr. Sr. Volleyball Tournament

Mike Gordulic

Monday, October 1, 2018
Day 2
Tuesday, October 2, 2018
Day 1
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
Day 2
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, October 4, 2018
Day 1
Friday, October 5, 2018
PD Day - No School for Students
Monday, October 8, 2018
Thanksgiving Day - STAT - No School
Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Day 2
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Day 1
Thursday, October 11, 2018
Day 2
Friday, October 12, 2018
Day 1
Monday, October 15, 2018
Day 2
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
Day 1
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
Day 2
Thursday, October 18, 2018
Day 1
Jr. High Academic Awards Night 5:30 PM
Sr. High Academic Awards Night 7 PM
Friday, October 19, 2018
Day 2
Jr. Jr. Volleyball Tournament

Mike Gordulic

Saturday, October 20, 2018
Jr. Jr. Volleyball Tournament

Mike Gordulic

Monday, October 22, 2018
Day 1
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Day 2
Parent-Student-Teacher Interviews 5 - 8 PM
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Day 1
Parent-Student-Teacher Interviews 5 - 8 PM
Thursday, October 25, 2018
Day 2
Friday, October 26, 2018
Canadian School Libraries Day
Monday, October 29, 2018
Day 2
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
Day 1
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
Day 2
Halloween
Thursday, November 1, 2018
Day 1
Friday, November 2, 2018
Day 2
Monday, November 5, 2018
Day 1
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
Day 2
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
Day 1
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, November 8, 2018
Day 2
Friday, November 9, 2018
Day 1
Remembrance Day Ceremonies
Sunday, November 11, 2018
Remembrance Day STAT
Monday, November 12, 2018
November Break
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
November Break
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
November Break
Thursday, November 15, 2018
November Break
Friday, November 16, 2018
November Break
Monday, November 19, 2018
Day 2
Tuesday, November 20, 2018
Day 1
Wednesday, November 21, 2018
Day 2
Thursday, November 22, 2018
Day 1
Friday, November 23, 2018
Day 2
Monday, November 26, 2018
Day 1
Tuesday, November 27, 2018
Day 2
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Day 1
Thursday, November 29, 2018
Day 2
Friday, November 30, 2018
Day 1
Monday, December 3, 2018
Day 2
Tuesday, December 4, 2018
Day 1
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
Day 2
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, December 6, 2018
Day 1
Friday, December 7, 2018
Day 2
Jr. Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic Tournament

with Kelly Ferguson

Saturday, December 8, 2018
Jr. Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic Tournament

with Kelly Ferguson

Monday, December 10, 2018
Day 1
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
Day 2
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
Day 1
Thursday, December 13, 2018
Day 2
Friday, December 14, 2018
Day 1
Monday, December 17, 2018
Christmas Week at AJS
Tuesday, December 18, 2018
Christmas Week at AJS
Wednesday, December 19, 2018
Christmas Week at AJS
Thursday, December 20, 2018
Christmas Week at AJS
Friday, December 21, 2018
Christmas Week at AJS
Monday, December 24, 2018
Christmas Break
Tuesday, December 25, 2018
Christmas Break
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
Christmas Break
Thursday, December 27, 2018
Christmas Break
Friday, December 28, 2018
Christmas Break
Saturday, December 29, 2018
Christmas Break
Sunday, December 30, 2018
Christmas Break
Monday, December 31, 2018
Christmas Break
Tuesday, January 1, 2019
Christmas Break
Wednesday, January 2, 2019
Christmas Break
Thursday, January 3, 2019
Christmas Break
Friday, January 4, 2019
Christmas Break
Saturday, January 5, 2019
Christmas Break
Sunday, January 6, 2019
Christmas Break
Monday, January 7, 2019
Day 1
School Resumes
Tuesday, January 8, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
Day 1
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, January 10, 2019
Day 2
Friday, January 11, 2019
Day 1
Jr. Sr. Basketball Tournament

with Mike Gordulic

Saturday, January 12, 2019
Jr. Sr. Basketball Tournament

with Mike Gordulic

Monday, January 14, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, January 17, 2019
Day 1
Friday, January 18, 2019
Day 2
Monday, January 21, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, January 24, 2019
Day 2
Friday, January 25, 2019
Day 1
Monday, January 28, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, January 31, 2019
Second Semester Begins - Day 1
Friday, February 1, 2019
Day 2
Sr. Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic Tournament

with Kelly Ferguson

Saturday, February 2, 2019
Sr. Varsity Basketball Stampede Classic Tournament

with Kelly Ferguson

Monday, February 4, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Day 1
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Teachers Convention - No School
Friday, February 8, 2019
Teachers Convention - No School
Monday, February 11, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Day 1
Friday, February 15, 2019
PD Day - No School
Monday, February 18, 2019
Family Day - No School
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Day 2
Friday, February 22, 2019
Day 1
Jr. Jr. Basketball Tournament

with Mike Gordulic

Saturday, February 23, 2019
Jr. Jr. Basketball Tournament

with Mike Gordulic

Monday, February 25, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, February 28, 2019
Day 1
Friday, March 1, 2019
Day 2
Monday, March 4, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Day 1
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Day 2
Friday, March 8, 2019
PD Day - No School
Monday, March 11, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Day 2
Friday, March 15, 2019
Day 1
Monday, March 18, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Day 1
Parent Student Teacher Interviews 5 - 8 PM
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Day 2
Parent Student Teacher Interviews 5 - 8 PM
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Day 1
Friday, March 22, 2019
Day-in-lieu for Parent Teacher Interviews - No School
Saturday, March 23, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Monday, March 25, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Friday, March 29, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Sunday, March 31, 2019
Spring Break - No School
Monday, April 1, 2019
Classes Resume
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Day 2
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Day 1
Friday, April 5, 2019
Day 2
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Badminton Tournament

with Mike Gordulic

Monday, April 8, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Day 2
Friday, April 12, 2019
Day 1
Monday, April 15, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Day 1
Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday Stat - No School
Monday, April 22, 2019
Easter Monday - No School
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Day 2
Friday, April 26, 2019
Day 1
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Badminton Tournament

with Mike Gordulic

Monday, April 29, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Day 2
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, May 2, 2019
Day 1
Friday, May 3, 2019
Day 2
Monday, May 6, 2019
AJS' Got Talent - Theatre and Lobby
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
AJS' Got Talent - Theatre and Lobby
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
AJS' Got Talent - Theatre and Lobby
Thursday, May 9, 2019
AJS' Got Talent - Theatre and Lobby
Friday, May 10, 2019
AJS' Got Talent - Theatre and Lobby
Monday, May 13, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Day 1
Friday, May 17, 2019
PD Day - No School
Monday, May 20, 2019
Victoria Day Stat - No School
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, May 23, 2019
Day 2
Friday, May 24, 2019
Day 1
Monday, May 27, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Day 1
Friday, May 31, 2019
Day 2
Monday, June 3, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
Day 1
Staff Meeting - Early Dismissal 2:13 PM
Thursday, June 6, 2019
Day 2
Friday, June 7, 2019
Day 1
Monday, June 10, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, June 13, 2019
Day 1
Friday, June 14, 2019
Day 2
Monday, June 17, 2019
Day 1
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Day 2
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Day 1
Thursday, June 20, 2019
Day 2
Friday, June 21, 2019
Aboriginial Day - No Exams
Monday, June 24, 2019
Day 2
Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Day 1
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Day 2
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Day 1
Last Instructional Day